ARRERO GROUP PTY LTD , hereafter known as “ARRERO” or “ARRERO’S”

PRIVACY NOTICE AND INFORMED CONSENT NOTICE

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013 (POPIA)

(EMAIL,WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY NOTICE)

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) gives effect to the constitutional right to data privacy in terms of Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution.

The responsible use of the ARRERO’S website and related resources in respect of data privacy is important to ARRERO.

Whilst ARRERO is committed to protecting all person’s rights to privacy and who in consequence will ensure that all person’s Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently and according to applicable law, ARRERO has to ensure that these rights to privacy are balanced with other rights such as the right to use and have access to ARRERO’S Information and Services including its online and social media platforms and applications.

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who make use of, or access or receive ARRERO’S Information and Communications via its electronic communication facilities and resources including its website, email and social media platforms and how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA and the 8 Personal Information Processing Principles.

PLEASE READ THE DOCUMENT BEFORE YOU MAKE USE OF THE ARRERO’S ELECTRONIC FACILITIES OR PROVIDE ARRERO WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.BY PROVIDING ARRERO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO ARRERO PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WHICH ARRERO UNDERTAKES TO PROCESS STRICTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 ARRERO in order to carry out its aims and objectives as a manufacturer, marketer and distributor of car airfreshener goods, does, and will, on an on going basis receive, provide and process Personal Information.

1.2 In terms of a law known as the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) everyone has the right to privacy, including the right to the lawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of one’s Personal Information.

1.3 In order to give effect to this right, ARRERO is under a duty to provide any person whose Personal Information is processed by it, (known as a “Data Subject”) with a number of details pertaining to the use of and subsequent processing of the Data Subject’s Personal Information, before such Personal Information may be used or processed by ARRERO.

1.4 In accordance with this requirement, ARRERO sets out below

the reasons why it will have to process a Data Subject’s Personal Information,

the conditions under which it will receive and use a Data Subjects Personal Information, how ARRERO will use and handle this Personal Information, as well as the conditions under which it will provide its own Personal Information.

  1. APPLICATION

2.1 The Privacy Policy of ARRERO, is applicable to

2.1.1 all ARRERO electronic platforms and facilities, including social media, websites and / or email, whether owned by, established by, used by, hosted by and / or accessed by ARRERO, and

2.1.2 all and any Data Subject(s), who may access and make use of the aforementioned ARRERO electronic platforms and facilities, including, without detracting from the generality thereof, ARRERO employees and staff, consumers and customers, vendors, contractors, service providers and / or other third parties.

2.2.2 all the Personal Information which is owned by ARRERO and which is provided to any responsible parties and / or operators as a result of such person accessing or making use of the ARRERO social media and electronic platforms.

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY

3.1 ARRERO takes the privacy and protection of a Data Subject’s Personal Information very seriously and will only process a Data Subject’s Personal Information in accordance with POPIA and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 In turn where ARRERO provides any of its Personal Information to a Responsible Party or Operator, then such person will be required as a condition of receiving such information, to process such Personal Information in accordance with POPIA and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.3 Accordingly, the relevant data privacy principles relating to the processing of Personal Information, whether that belonging to ARRERO or that belonging to a data subject (including, but not limited to, the collection, handling, transfer, sharing, correction, storage, archiving and deletion) will apply without exception, save where POPIA provides for such an exception, to all and any Personal Information provided by ARRERO to another or received by ARRERO as a result of the use of the ARRERO electronic platforms and facilities.

  1. AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND AND CONSENT TO PROCESS

4.1 By accessing or using the ARRERO electronic platforms and facilities including all website and URL’s, any sites housed under its domain names and / or social media platforms, and / or when sending or receiving emails using the ARRERO email, the Data Subject:

4.1.1 acknowledges that it has read and understood this Privacy Policy and related provisions;

4.1.2 agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy;

4.1.3 agrees to comply with this Privacy Policy; and

4.1.4 gives ARRERO consent to process and further process the required Personal Information for the required purpose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. RECEIPT, USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY ARRERO.